San Joaquín, Querétaro, Mexico — The Central Highlands (North America)

The Doors of the City

Las Puertas de la Ciudad
En este grupo de edificios destacan los muros de contención para modelar el cerro y dar cabida a las construcciones que determinan la circulación a la Plaza Principal. En este segmento nuevamente se presenta un temazcal (atrás de donde nos encontramos), así como una construcción de dos aposentos con escaleras semicirculares (a su derecha) y, a la izquierda, cierra el espacio la Estructura 9, cuyas escalinatas muestran dos etapas de construcción. En la parte superior hay vestigios de una habitación (Estructura 2); en su interior se detectaron entierros de más de 16 individuos de diferentes sexos y edades. Por otra parte, también se observa la sobreposición de la estructura rectangular a la circular. En la exploración de 1987-1988 se detectó, frente a ésta, otra construcción (Estructura 1) que conserva, en su interior, una parte quemada de la techumbre hecha a base de materiales perecederos.

Hñähñú:
Ha nuna mútsä däánga hniini di néki yä notsä jado geu úmbäbi rá bal rä toho habu bi jutsi yä nthoe geu ui rá ntheétsi rä dä bátha
tal. Há núna xéni di néki neéhe na rä mpado –móte núua hábu di buhu-, na ra yothongu; ja yá tsantä réndo há rá ñei ha há rá ngäáhä koti rä nguútirä ntui 9, hábu yá rendo údi yoho yähámu bi jutsi núna nthoe. Núni há mäñä jani núä kóhi di geä na rä ngumui (ntui 2) geä há mboó bi tsudi yá ntági 16 yä jäi geu ra yä nóho ra ya béhnä ha ranaño yá jeya. Há mäñä, di néki neehe rä ntui goho báki mámaá ja mäñä di gea rä tsanti. Há ra nthóni núu yä jeya 1987-1988 bi tsudi rí nge ha rá hmlia mána rá thongu (ntui 1) há mboó di nékitho ra mzäti bi thógi rä jómä ngu bi tsätuäbi yä ntheéti.

English:
What stand out in this group of buildings, are the retaining walls used to terrace the hill, leaving space for the structures which determine the flow of traffic to the main plaza. In this segment, a construction of two enclosures and once more a steambath (temazcal) are shown behind where you presently stand. Structure 9, whose flight of steps show two construction stages, closes the space with its semicircular stairways to the right and to the left. In the upper part are remnants of a room (Structure 2), in the interior of which were found burials of more than 16 individuals of both sexes and varying ages. Also in evidence here is a rectangular structure superimposed on a circular one. During the exploration of 1987-1988,
The marker is to the right in this view, at the base of a pyramid complex. This is about half-way up to the main plaza at the site.
another building (Structure 1), was found in front of this one, and still retains in its interior, part of the burnt roof which was made of perishable materials.

Erected by Instituto Nacional de Antropología e Historia (INAH).

In this additional view of the marker in the distance, it is possible to appreciate the use of retaining walls and topography that the original inhabitants made at the site.

As the marker mentions, these are probably the remains of a steambath, or 'temazcal'. The structure was probably covered by a roof made of perishable materials. Note the passageway left between what were probably the stone 'seats' inside of the steambath.