Lead in Lawrence County, South Dakota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Ray Davis and the Homestake Experiment

Inscription.

This "ring" is a surviving section of the 100,000-gallon cylindrical tank that Dr. Ray Davis installed at Homestake Mine's 4850 Level in 1965. For three decades, his neutrino experiment at Homestake opened up new windows into the workings of the universe, changing the way we perceived the world around us. In 2002, Davis received the Nobel Prize in Physics for his research into neutrinos.

Davis's tank was built and moved in segments down the Yates shaft to the 4850 Level where it was reassembled. The segmented monument reflects one of several unique challenges associated with building something of this size in an underground environment.

The Raymond Davis Jr. Memorial was designed by South Dakota's Artist Laureate Dale Lamphere. The primary element is a tank support that was used in Davis's experiment. The stainless steel ring that floats off the interior of the tank support was added by the artist to allow more public interaction.

Dr. Ray Davis supervises the fabrication of the tank used for his solar neutrino experiment on the 4850 Level.

2. Ray Davis and the Homestake Experiment Marker and Ring
The marker is located to the right of the ring on the retaining wall.