Halifax in Halifax Region, Nova Scotia — The Atlantic Provinces (North America)

The Dockyard Clock / L'horloge de L'arsenal

Inscription.

The Naval Dockyard Clock was fabricated in London, England in 1767 by Ayneth Thwaites. It has kept time in peace and war for generations of sailors and dockyard civilian workers from 1772 to 1993. The Dockyard Clock is the last remaining architectural feature of the original Halifax Naval Dockyard and one of the oldest turret clocks in Canada.

In 1996, the Navy presented the clock to the Halifax Regional Municipality for placement here at the site where European settlers first landed in 1749. It serves as a lasting public tribute to the close relations between Canada's Navy and the people of this historic place.

L'horloge de l'Arsenal de la Marine, qui a été fabriquée à Londres, en Angleterre, par Ayneth Thwaites, en 1767, a donné l'heure à des générations de marins et de travailleurs civils de l'Arsenal de 1772 à 1993, aussi bien par temps de paix que par temps de guerre. Elle est tout ce qui reste de l'architecture de l'Arsenal original de la Marine à Halifax, et l'une des plus vieilles horloges de tour au Canada.

La Marine a offert l'horloge à la Municipalité régionale de Halifax en 1996,

pour qu'elle l'installe ici même, à l'emplacement où les colons européens ont débarqué en 1749. L'horloge est un hommage public permanent aux liens étroits qui unissent la Marine du Canada et les habitants de ce port de mer historique qu'est Halifax.

1772 Halifax Naval Dockyard/L'arsenal de la Marine à Halifax

The Sail Loft Building (later known as the Hauser Stores) was constructed in 1770 and in 1772, the Dockyard Clock was installed in its domed cupola.

The Sail Loft Building survived until 1941, when it was demolished to make way for new development.

Le Sail Loft Building, appelé par la suite Hauser Stores, a été construit en 1770; deux ans plus tard, on installe l'horloge de l'Arsenal dans la coupole qui le surmonte.

Le bâtiment est démoli en 1941 pour faire place à une nouvelle construction.

1943 Halifax Naval Dockyard/L'arsenal de la Marine à Halifax

In 1943, the clock and the cupola were incorporated into the roof design of the new Dockyard Fire Hall. That structure survived until 1993 when it was also demolished to make way for new development.

En 1943, l'horloge et la coupole sont intégrées au toit de la nouvelle caserne de pompiers de l'Arsenal, qui est démolie à son tour en 1993 pour faire place à une nouvelle construction.

1996 Halifax

Waterfront/Front de mer de Halifax
The clock mechanism weights are wound twice a week to maintain time. The clock is accurate to within one minute per week.

Afin de garder l'horloge à l'heure, on remonte son mécanisme à poids deux fois par semaine. L'horloge ne varie que de une minute par semaine.

Erected by The Halifax Foundation, Halifax Regional Municipality, and Department of National Defence.