Dartmouth in Halifax Region, Nova Scotia — The Atlantic Provinces (North America)

Wild about roses/La vie en rose

Rosa acicularis

Inscription.

Wild roses add beauty and colour to roadsides, open woods, prairies, and rocky places all across Canada. They may have pink or white flowers, be with or without thorns, and stand as high as 2.5 metres. Wild roses are considered a weed in many agricultural areas, but their scarlet fruit - the rose "hips," which remain on the shrub throughout the winter - provide great food value for wildlife. Many birds use the dense foliage for cover and nesting sites.

In pioneering days and also during World War II, many families relied on rose hips as a valuable source of vitamin C. They were used in jams, jellies, syrup, and juice. At one time, the dried fruits were used as necklace beads.

The prickly wild rose is the provincial flower of Alberta. This common brushy rose is usually covered with bristles and slender thorns, and stands anywhere from 0.3 to 1.5m tall.
—————————————
Les rosiers sauvages embellissent et illuminent les bords de route, les clairières, les prairies et les sentiers rocailleux partout au Canada.

Garnis de fleurs roses ou blanches, les buissons, avec ou sans épines peuvent s'élever jusqu'à 2,5 mètres. On considère les rosiers sauvages comme une mauvaise herbe dans bien des zones agricoles, mais son fruit écarlate - le cynorrhodon -, qui demeure sur l'arbuste tout l'hiver durant, a une grande valeur nutritive pour la faune. De nombreux oiseaux piquent son feuillage pour garnir leurs abris ou leurs nids.

À l'époque de la colonisation et jusqu'à la Deuxième Guerre mondiale, beaucoup de familles trouvaient dans les fruits de l'églantier une précieuse source de vitamine C. Ceux-ci entraient dans la confection des confitures, des gelées, des sirops et des jus. Secs, ils servaient aussi de perles pour orner les colliers.

Le rosier aciculair est l'embleme floral de l'Alberta. Cet arbuste toutfu est genéralement couvert de poils soyeux et de fines épines. La hauteur des tiges varie de 0,3 à 1,5 metre.

Erected by Trans Canada Trail/Sentier Transcanadien and La Fondation Stephen R. Bronfman Foundation.

Marker on right

1. Wild Roses. (Submitted on January 22, 2018, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. Trans Canada Trail. (Submitted on January 22, 2018, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)