Halifax in Halifax Region, Nova Scotia — The Atlantic Provinces (North America)

Canadian Military Engineers/Génie militaire canadien

Proudly serving Canada and their fellow citizens at home and abroad.

In a new and awesome land that was to become Canada, adventurous French and British military engineers surveyed the colossal, mapped the incredible and built the impossible.

Our forefathers saw military engineers contribute to the development of cities such as Halifax, Quebec City and Vancouver. Military engineers later served Canada in the First and Second World Wars as well as the Korean Conflict, where their involvement included building roads, bridges, railways, airfields, field fortifications, and camps; forestry and tunnelling; laying and removing demolition charges and mines; and spearheading amphibious landings.

Military engineers continue to serve the navy, army and air force in numerous United Nations missions abroad. At home, men and women of the Canadian Military Engineers are called upon to combat the forces of floods, ice storms and national disasters. Their record is one of ardent dedication to the Canadian Forces, to the nation, and to their fellow citizens.

In celebration of their Centennial in 2003, military engineers volunteered

their specialized skills and labour to help communities in bridge building along the national path of the Trans Canada Trail.

Throughout their history, military engineers have served wherever the need arises, proudly proving their motto "Ubique" (Everywhere) has not been misplaced.

[Background photo]
"Ready-Aye-Ready Bridge" Cole Harbour, NS. Naval Construction Troop (Atlantic) 2000. A 40m timber pile bridge.

———————————————————
Servent fièrement le Canada et leurs concitoyens au pays et à l'étranger.

Dans un nouveau et impressionnant pays qui devait devenir le Canada, des ingénieurs militaires aventureux français et britanniques ont arpenté l'immensité, cartographié l'incroyable et construit l'impossible.

Nos instigateurs ont vu les ingénieurs militaires contribuer au développement de villes comme Halifax, Québec et Vancouver. Des ingénieurs militaires ont par la suite servi le Canada au cours des Première et Deuxième Guerres mondiales ainsi que lors du conflit de Corée ou leur implication comprenait la construction de routes, de ponts, de voies de chemin de fer, de terrains d'aviation, de fortifications de campagne et de camps, la foresterie et le creusage de tunnels, i'insallation

2. Canadian Military Engineers/Génie militaire canadien Marker and Kiosk
Canadian Atlantic Fleet seen across Halifax Harbor
et l'enlèvement de charges de démolition et de mines et l'avant-garde de débarquements amphibies.

Les ingénieurs militaires continuent à servir dans la marine, dans l'armée et dans la force aérienne dans de nombreuses missions des Nations Unies outre-mer. Au pays, les hommes et les femmes du Génie militaire canadien sont appelés à combattre les forces des inondations, des tempêtes de verglas et les désastres nationaux. Leur dossier en est un de dévouement ardent envers les Forces canadiennes, envers la nation et envers leurs concitoyens.

En célébrant leur centenaire en 2003, les ingénieurs militaires offrent gracieusement leurs compétences spécialisées et leur travail pour aider les communautés à construite des ponts le long de la voie du Sentier transcanadien.

Pendant toute leur histoire, les ingénieurs militaires ont servi partout où le besoin s'en faisait sentir, prouvant fièrement que leur devise « Ubique » (Partout) était justifiée.

[Photo d'arrière plan]
Pont « Prêt oui prêt », Cole Harbour, N.-É. Troupe de construction navale (Atlantique) 2000. Un pont à piliers de bois de 40m.

Erected 2001 by Trans Canada Trail/Sentier Transcanadien.

Parks & Recreational AreasPatriots & Patriotism. A significant historical year for this entry is 2003.

1. Military Engineers. (Submitted on January 22, 2018, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. Canadian Engineers' Military Museum. (Submitted on January 22, 2018, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
3. The Canadian Military Engineers Association. (Submitted on January 22, 2018, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
4. Canadian Military Engineers Receive Award (2003). (Submitted on January 22, 2018, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)