Gold Beach in Curry County, Oregon — The American West (Northwest)

Gold Beach

Inscription.
Gold discovered on the beaches at the mouth of Rogue River in the mid-1800s brought miners here; resulted in the Rogue River Indian Wars of 1855-56.

Prattsville, Ellensburg, officially becoming Gold Beach in 1890. In the 60’s returns from the beach mining began to shrink and commercial salmon fishing became the principal industry.

The first ferry across the Rogue at Ellensburg was established in 1857, followed in 1890 by a wagon road connecting Gold Beach with the north and south. The Roosevelt Highway (HIWY 101) was completed in 1932 with the opening of the Rogue River Bridge.

Gold Beach, which has been the County Seat of Curry County since 1859, became an incorporated city in 1945.

address: 29821 Ellensburg Avenue, Gold Beach OR 97444, United States of America. Touch for directions.

More about this marker. Market is a large wooden structure, somewhat weathered

1. History of the Rogue River.
The first settlers to arrive in this region were trappers and fur traders seeking pelts. They named the area “River of the Rogues” after the Native Americans that refused to give up their homes without a fight. The area saw a huge influx of settlers following the passage of the Donation Land Act in 1850, which gave couples 320 acres, and single white men 160 acres, if they lived and cultivated the land for at least 4 years. The area was flooded with thousands of additional settlers in late 1851 when gold was discovered on the Rogue. Over $70 million worth of gold was panned from the Rogue River. (Submitted on January 23, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)
2. Gold Beach Marker (wide view; Curry County Courthouse in background)

2. Oregon History: Indian Wars.
The causes of conflict erupted everywhere. The Donation Land Act became law in 1850. Years passed before treaties, negotiated in 1853 and 1854, were ratified. Some, such as those of Anson Dart or the Willamette Valley Treaty Commission of 1851, never gained Senate approval. In spite of the promises of superintendents of Indian affairs Dart and Palmer, the white people poured in. Dispossession ruled. The miners drove the Takelma, Shasta, Chetco, Shasta Costa, Mikonotunne, Tututni, Galice Creeks and Cow Creeks from their villages. Located on old stream terraces, the Indian homes were prime locations for placer deposits. (Submitted on January 23, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Curry County Courthouse (marker is located in front of the Courthouse)