Leesburg in Loudoun County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

The Depot

Inscription. The Freight Depot was built at the turn of the century, replacing a depot gutted by the disastrous fire of 1898. The wooden building is a fine example of railroad station architecture, with its wide overhangs to protect dock workers and freight from the elements.

The rail line was chartered in 1847 as the Alexandria and Harper's Ferry Railroad. It was reorganized in 1853 as the Alexandria, Loudoun and Hampshire, but by the outbreak of the Civil War in 1860 had been constructed only from Alexandria to Leesburg. Reorganized yet again in 1870 as the Washington and Ohio Railroad, the rail line expanded westward. In 1911, it was renamed the Washington and Old Dominion Railroad.

For almost 60 years, the Depot was the gateway of commerce in Loudoun County. It operated as a freight depot until the rail line was abandoned in 1968. It was moved the two blocks to Market Station in 1984.

1. Leesburg Freight Station. (Submitted on February 3, 2008, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)
2. The Washington and Old Dominion Railroad. Book by Ames Williams available on Amazon.com (Submitted on May 7, 2008, by Tom Fuchs of Greenbelt, Maryland.) This website may earn income if you use this link to make a purchase on Amazon.com.

3. Rails to the Blue Ridge: The Washington and Old Dominion Railroad, 1847 - 1968. (Submitted on May 7, 2008, by Tom Fuchs of Greenbelt, Maryland.) This website may earn income if you use this link to make a purchase on Amazon.com.

2. Marker on the Relocated Station
3. The Relocated Freight Depot