Federal Triangle in Northwest Washington in Washington, District of Columbia — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Flags of the World

Lithuania
Capital Vilnius
Population 2.88 Million
Primary Export Refined fuel
Flag Fact
Lithuania's flag features three equal horizontal bands of yellow (top), green, and red. The color yellow symbolizes golden fields, as well as the sun, light, and goodness, green represents the forests of the countryside, in addition to nature, freedom, and hope; and red stands for courage and the blood spilled in defense of the homeland.

Greece
Capital Athens
Population 10.7 Million
Primary Export Food and beverages
Flag Fact
The flag is compromised of nine equal horizontal stripe of blue alternating with white; a blue square bearing a white cross appears in the upper hoist side corner symbolizing Greek Orthodoxy, the established religion of the country. There is no agreed upon meaning for the nine stripes or for the colors and the exact shade of blue has never been set by law so it has varied from a light to a dark blue over time.

Italy
Capital Rome
Population 61.8 Million
Primary Export Engineering products
Flag Fact
Three equal vertical bands of green (hoist side), white, and red make up the Italian flag. The design was inspired by the French
flag brought to Italy by Napoleon in 1797. The colors are those of Milan (red and white) combined with the green uniform color of the Milanese civic guard.

Jamaica
Capital Kingston
Population 2.9 Million
Primary Export Alumina (Aluminum Oxide)
Flag Fact
A diagonal yellow cross divides Jamaica's flag into four triangles; green is seen at the top and bottom while black appears on the hoist and outer side. Green represents hope, vegetation, and agriculture; black reflects hardships overcome to and to be faced; and yellow recalls golden sunshine and the island's natural resources.

China
Capital Beijing
Population 1.36 Billion
Primary Export Electrical and other machinery
Flag Fact
China's flag is red with one large yellow five-pointed star and four smaller yellow five-pointed stars. The color red represents revolution, while the stars symbolize the four social classes - the working class, the peasantry, the urban petty bourgeoisie, and the national bourgeoisie (capitalists) - united under the Communist Party of China.

Denmark
Capital Copenhagen
Population 5.6 Million
Primary Export Machinery and instruments
Flag Fact
One of the oldest national flags in the world, Denmark's
flag, also known as the Dannebrog (Danish flag), is red with a white cross that extends to the edges with the vertical part of the cross shifted to the hoist side of the flag. The origin of the flag design varies, but one well-know legend states that the banner fell from the sky during an early 13th century battle and was caught by the Danish king before it ever touched the earth; this heavenly talisman inspired the royal army to victory. In actuality, the flag may derive from a crusade banner or ensign.

India
Capital New Delhi
Population 1.25 Billion
Primary Export Petroleum products
Flag Facts
The flag features three equal horizontal bands of saffron (subdued orange), white, and green, with a blue chakra (24-spoked wheel) centered in the white band. Saffron represents courage, sacrifice and the spirit of renunciation, white signifies purity and truth, and green stands for faith and fertility. The blue chakra symbolizes the wheel of life in movement and death in stagnation.

Turkey
Capital Ankara
Population 79.4 Million
Primary Export Apparel
Flag Fact
Turkey's flag is red with a vertical white crescent moon and a white five-pointed star centered just outside the crescent opening. The colors and designs closely resemble the banner of the
3. Adjacent Sign
Where nations connect

Effective diplomacy requires influence and in DC's international circles no place says influence like the Ronald Reagan Building and International Trade Center. Whether an economic summit, trade negotiation or a private diplomatic affair, our international trade experts and expansive network of leaders enable embassies and governments to amplify their message and strengthen their impact, locally and globally. Expand your reach. Grow your influence with us.

Ronald Reagan Building and
International
Trade Center

Setting the stage for tomorrow
ronaldreaganbuilding.com
Ottoman Empire, which preceded modern-day Turkey. The crescent moon and star serve as insignia for the Turks and are traditional symbols of Islam. According to legend, the flag represents the reflection of the moon and a star in a pool of blood of Turkish warriors

United Kingdom
Capital London
Population 64.1 Million
Primary Export Manufactured goods
Flag Fact
Properly known as the Union Flag, but more familiarly called the Union Jack, the UK's flag is blue, red and white. The blue field features the red cross of Saint George (patron saint of England) edged in white and superimposed on the diagonal red cross of Saint Patrick (patron saint of Ireland), which is superimposed on the diagonal white cross of Saint Andrew (patron saint of Scotland).

Kingdom of Bahrain
Capital Manama
Population 1.346 Million
Primary Export Petroleum
Flag Fact
Red is the traditional color for flags of Persian Gulf states. Bahrain's flag is predominantly red with a white serrated band (five white points) on the hoist side. These five points represent the five pillars of Islam. Previously until 2002, the flag had eight points, but it was reduced to five in order to avoid confusion with the Qatari flag.

Czech Republic
Capital Prague
Population
10.64 Million
Primary Export Machinery and transport equipment
Flag Fact
The flag of the Czech Republic features two equal horizontal bands of white (top) and red with a blue isosceles triangle based on the hoist size.

Japan
Capital Tokyo
Population 126.9 Million
Primary Export Motor vehicles
Flag Fact
Japan's flag is predominantly white and features a large red disk in the center which represents the sun.

United States of America
Capital Washington, D.C.
Population 321 Million
Primary Export Agricultural products
Flag Fact
Commonly referred to as Old Glory, the U.S. flag features 13 equal horizontal stripes of red alternating with white, a blue rectangle in the upper hoist side corner bearing 50 small, white five-pointed stars arranged in nine offset horizontal rows of six stars alternating with rows of five stars. The stars represent the 50 states and the stripes represent the 13 original colonies. The blue stands for loyalty, devotion, truth, justice, and friendship; red symbolizes courage, zeal, and fervency; white denotes purity and rectitude of conduct.

South Africa
Capital Pretoria
Population 54 Million
Primary Export Gold
Flag Fact
South Africa's flag features two equal width bands of red and blue separated by a central green band that splits into a horizontal Y, the arms of which end at the corners of the hoist side. The Y embraces a black isosceles triangle from which the arms are separated by narrow yellow bands, the red and blue bands are separated from the green band and its arms by narrow white stripes. Though there is no official symbolism for the flag, the Y stands for the "convergence of diverse elements within South African society, taking the road ahead in unity." The colors black, yellow, and green are found on the flag of the African National Congress, while red, white and blue are the colors in the flags of the Netherlands and the UK, whose settlers ruled South Africa during the colonial era.

Brazil
Capital Brasilia
Population 204.2 Million
Primary Export Transport Equipment
Flag Fact
Brazil's flag is predominantly green with a large yellow diamond in the center bearing a blue globe containing 27 white five-pointed stars and features a white equatorial band with the motto ORDEM E PROGRESSO (Order and Progress). Green represents the forests of the country, yellow represents its mineral wealth, the blue circle and stars, which replaced the coat of arms of the original flag, depict the sky over Rio de Janeiro on the morning of 15 November 1889 - the day the Republic of Brazil was declared. With the creation of new states the number of stars has changed from 21 to the current 27 (one for each state and the Federal District).

Learn about the flags and countries
featured in our current ad campaign.