Tulelake in Siskiyou County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Spatter Cones

Inscription. The “chimneys” before you built up as hot gasses propelled globs of lava high into the air like lumpy oatmeal boiling over a pot. This lava quickly formed dramatic, hollow spatter cones as it fell back to the ground. Later, less explosive lava flowed out, creating the massive Devils Homestead flow. If you are traveling from the north, you have driven along its entire 3.5 mile (5.6 km) length to the source. The magma that formed both features came up through a long fissure in the ground that runs along Gillem Bluff to your left. Weak spots in the surface like this one allow magma to erupt and form a multitude of different volcanic features.

Erected by National Park Service.

2. The "Chimneys"