Burleith in Northwest Washington in Washington, District of Columbia — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Famous Burleith Residents

Inscription. This is a selection of people, renowned in their perspective professions, who at one time called Burleith their home.

•Actress Nancy Ordway (1914-2005), a 1940s radio star, lived at 1710 35th Street. She starred in the nationally broadcast show "Helen Holden, Government Girl," produced in Washington.

Katherine Graham (1917-2001), Washington Post publisher for more than two decades, lived with her husband, Philip (1915-1963), at 1814 37th Street immediately after their wedding in 1940. Her memoir, Personal History, won the Pulitzer Prize in 1998.

•Soccer player Mia Hamm rented the house at 3509 T Street in 2001 when she starred on the new professional women's team, the Washington Freedom. She was an integral part of the gold medal-winning U.S. women's soccer team at the 1996 Olympics in Atlanta as a forward and held the U.S. records for international goals with 158.

Joseph Lieberman, a senator from Connecticut (1989-2013), lived at 1929 37th Street. He was the Democratic nominee for vice president in the 2000 election on Al Gore's ticket, which eventually lost to Republican candidate George W. Bush. Among the many public servants who lived in Burleith is Herman Cohen, 3605 R Street, who served as Assistant Secretary of State for African Affairs
(1989-1993) and helped to mediate the end to civil wars in Ethiopia, Mozambique, and Angola.

•The pioneering journalist Frances L. Lewine (1921-2008) lived at 1702 37th Street. She was the first female full-time White House correspondent for the Associated Press, serving during six administrations (1956-1977). She led the fight against discrimination in the journalism profession and was one of seven women who filed a successful class-action lawsuit against the Associated Press in 1978.

•The American wildlife illustrator Robert Bruce Horsfall (1869-1948) lived at 3835 S Street and was internationally known for his drawings and paintings of birds and mammals. Children's book illustrator Iris Beatty Johnson (1897-1983) made her home at 3829 S Street, and Caroline van Hook Bean (1880-1980), known as the "Last of the Impressionists," lived at 3628 S Street and 2719 R Street.

•The internationally recognized poet John "Gunboat" Pauker (1920-1991) lived at 3723 S Street. Roland Flint (1934-2001) lived at 3731 T Street and 3701 S Street before serving as the poet laureate of Maryland, while Blanca Varela (1926-2009), a multiple award-winning Peruvian poet, resided at 1928 35th Place (1957-1960).

This fire call box was restored in 2015 with generous donations from the residents and friends of Burleith.