Medford in Jackson County, Oregon — The American West (Northwest)

Medford Townsite

Inscription. On October 27, 1883, C. Mingus, c.w. Broback, I.J. Phipps and C.C. Beekman, deeded in excess of two hundred acres for a townsite plus twenty acres for a railroad depot to the Oregon and California railroad company.

Charles Howard and his father, J.S. Howard, surveyed the new townsite for the railroad where only two families lived, the I.J. Phipps family and the C.W. Broback family.

Suggested names for the new town were: East Jacksonville, Middleford, Medford, Grand Central and Phippstown. On December 20, 1883, the town was named Medford by David Loring of the O. And C. R.R. after his home town of Medford, Massachusetts.

The depot was originally located in the middle of Main Street.

Erected by Southern Oregon Historical Society.