Port Orford in Curry County, Oregon — The American West (Northwest)

Building Community Cornerstones

Inscription.
Patrick and Jane Hughes' strong support of education and religion helped their children and community flourish.

John Hughes
The third Hughes son, John, studied in the east for the priesthood and was ordained in 1895. He was remembered fondly for telling stories of his happy childhood on the ranch.

Oregon’s pioneers had to build or make almost everything they needed,
including schools and churches. Like many in the area, Patrick and Jane were devout Roman Catholics, and the church they built for traveling priests was a cornerstone of their growing community. They hired Pehr Johan Lindberg, who would also build the Hughes' new house, to build the church. They called it Mary, Star of the Sea.

After Jane Hughes' funeral in 1923, the church was seldom used and fell into disrepair.

Good ol’ Golden Rule days
This area had no schools for pioneer children in the 1860s and 70s. The eldest Hughes son, Edward, was sent to Vancouver, Washington for a formal education. Upon his return, he taught his younger siblings the 3Rs: reading, 'riting, and 'rithmetic.

In 1881, the Hughes built a small school for children of the area, affectionately known as "Cape Blanco University." Teachers were
paid $35 to $50 dollars per month, plus room and board.

Regarding Building Community Cornerstones.
Patrick Hughes
2. Building Community Cornerstones Marker (wide view)
born in County Tyrone, Ireland in 1830. Patrick came west first, looking for gold and Jane followed later. Eventually they arrived near the Sixes River, and established what was to become a large ranch.
Patrick was a progressive and prosperous dairyman. He built his ranch from the original acreage to nearly 2,000 acres, employing as many as 14 ranch hands. He produced high quality butter for barter and sale locally as well as in San Francisco. He also sold and traded other ranch products, such as smoked and cured meats, milk, and fish to local markets.
Patrick built a small church "Mary, Star of the Sea" on his land in 1892. Behind it was a cemetery where several of his Irish employees and family members were buried. Patrick himself was buried there after his accidental death in 1901.
By the way, the streaks of black sand in Cape Blanco beaches indicate the presence of gold. From the mid-1800s through the 1940s, mining operations were conducted on the south beach. The small pond at the south beach parking lot provided water for the sluices.

Links to the nearby Hughes Ranch entry (Submitted on February 13, 2021, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

3. Patrick Hughes Gravestone (wide view)
The area around the church became the cemetery for family and friends. All remains have been removed. Patrick Hughes' gravestone is in the distance. Mary, Star of the Sea, was located somewhere in this grassy area.
4. Patrick Hughes Gravestone
5. Patrick Hughes Gravestone detail