Near Florence in Lane County, Oregon — The American West (Northwest)

Road Behind And Sea Beyond

This headland has attracted and challenged centuries of travelers.

For centuries, Siuslaw, Yachats and Alsea Tribes were drawn to the rich marine resources at Heceta Head. As they hunted, fished, and traveled, they established trails. In the 1800s, many of those ancient paths were turned into wagon roads by Euroamerican settlers.

Where they could, 19th-century travelers took to the beaches – the expressways of the era. It wasn't all smooth riding though. When they came to headlands, beach travelers had to choose: make a risky low-tide dash around, or clamber up and over. Here at Heceta Head, travelers went upland, following a wagon road that passed just below the lightkeepers’ houses.

You are following the concrete trail along the cliff that the lightkeepers used to get to work day and night. The wooden boardwalk was replaced in the 1920s with the concrete path. The boardwalk had a handrail to hold onto and help show the way in the fog and at night.

In the 19th century, the roads consisted of glorified cow paths courtesy of wagon-wheel ruts, or log roads in soggy places. Road conditions were deep mud in winter and dust clouds in summer. People got around by using the beach, where accessible. Several of Oregon's "highways" consisted of stretches of hard, smooth sand. Generations of Native Americans, then white settlers, used the beach to reach neighboring communities. The late 19th century saw the introduction of freight and passenger stage lines that took advantage of the sand. Stagecoaches were glorified wagons equipped with wide wheels - better to negotiate sand - and roll-down curtains to protect passengers against spray, rain, and airborne sand.
2. Road Behind And Sea Beyond Marker (wide view)
(Submitted on January 28, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Marker detail: Supply Wagon
Wagons brought supplies up to the Lighthouse keepers’ homes. A fenced boardwalk up to the Lighthouse can be seen in the background.
4. Marker detail: Wagon on the Beach
Before established roads, travel was along the beach. At the mercy of the tides, wagons would race around the headlands.
5. Oregon Coast Highway c1936
With the completion of the Oregon Coast Highway travel was much easier.