Södermalm in Stockholm, Stockholm County, Sweden — Northern Europe (Scandinavia)

Riddarholmen

Inscription.  Riddarholmen is the historical nucleus of Stockholm, with buildings from several eras. The oldest is Riddarholm Church, which was inaugurated around the year 1300 as a part of a monastery. The monastery was founded by the Franciscan order around 1270 on land donated by King Magnus Ladulås. The king chose the church for his last resting place and was buried there after his death in 1290. Magnus Ladulås was son of Birger Jarl who is thought to have founded Stockholm in the 1250s. From 1634 and up to 1950, Riddarholm Church was the royal burial site.

In 1527, during the reign of King Gustav Vasa, the Reformation took place in Sweden. It led to the Crown confiscating Church and the monastery property: all to break the power of the Church and raise funds for defences. On the west side of the island two cannon turrets and a middle wall were built. The turrets are preserved in the lower levels of Birger Jarl's Tower and in the south tower of the Wrangelska Palace.

In the 17th century, Sweden grew into a great power and Stockholm's urban environment was modernised. The Crown donated building land to the higher nobility, who in the 1630s

and 40s built palaces in contemporary Renaissance style. In the latter half of the 17th century, conversions and extensions were carried out in imposing Baroque style. Some of the era's leading architects were hired. Jean de la Vallee and Nicodemus Tessin the Elder designed the Wrangelska Palace. After the castle fire of 1697, the palace remained the royal residence for 57 years.

In the 18th century, the Crown began to take over the palaces. They were made state administration buildings and seats of Sweden's supreme legal institutions. In the 19th century and up until about 1950, Riddarholmen was also a point of entry for shipping on Lake Malaren. One of the country's biggest steamboat harbours lay on the west side of the island, where a quay was built. In the 1960s it was converted with terraces for recreation added.

Riddarholmen is part of Sweden's common heritage and is managed by the National Property Board.

Riddarholmen är Stockholms historiska kärna med bebyggelse från flera epoker. Äldst är Riddarholmskyrkan, invigd omkring 1300 som en del av ett kloster. Klostret anlades av franciskanerorden omkring 1270 på mark som Kung Magnus Ladulås donerat. Holmen fick namnet Gråmunkeholmen efter de gråklädda munkarna. Kung Magnus valde kyrkan som sin gravplats och begravdes också här efter sin död 1290. Magnus Ladulås var son till Birger jarl som

2. Riddarholmen Marker - Wide View (north side of marker)
antas ha grundat Stockholm på 1250-talet. Från 1634 och fram till 1950 var Riddarholmskyrkan kunglig begravningsplats.

År 1527, under Gustav Vasas regering, genomfördes reformationen i Sverige. Den innebar att kronan lade beslag på kyrkornas och klostrens egendomar. Syftet var att bryta kyrkans makt och få medel till försvaret. På Gråmunkeholmens västra sida lät Gustav Vasa bygga två kanontorn med en mellanliggande mur. Tornen är bevarade i de nedre våningarna av Birger jarls torn och i Wrangelska palatsets södra torn.

På 1600-talet blev Sverige en stormakt och Stockholms stadsbild moderniserades. Kronan donerade tomter till högadeln, som på 1630- och 40-talen lät uppföra palats i tidsenlig renässans. Under andra hälften av i600-talet gjordes om- och nybyggnader i praktfull barock. Några av tidens främsta arkitekter anlitades. Jean de la Valle och Nicodemus Tessin den äldre ritade riksrådet Carl Gustav Wrangels palats. Efter slottsbranden 1697 blev det kungafamiljens hem i 57 år. Gråmunkeholmen hade förvandlats och fått ett nytt namn — Riddarholmen.

På 1700-talet började kronan överta palatsen. De blev efter hand statliga förvaltningsbyggnader och säten för rikets högsta rättsinstanser. Under 1800-talet och fram till omkring 1950 var Riddarholmen även en port för Mälarsjöfarten. En av landets största ångbåtshamnar låg vid holmens västra sida som breddats

3. Riddarholmen Marker - Wide View (south side of marker, both sides are identical)
med en kaj. På 1960-talet byggdes den om med terrasser för rekreation, med utsikt över Riddarfjärden.

Riddarholmen är en del av vårt gemensamma kulturarv och förvaltas av Statens fastighetsverk.

Erected by Statens Fastighetsverk.

circa 1920
4. Stockholm. Riddarholmen.

Also see . . .  Riddarholmen (Wikipedia). Riddarholmen ("The Knights' Islet") is a small islet in central Stockholm, Sweden. The island forms part of Gamla Stan, the old town, and houses a number of private palaces dating back to the 17th century. The main landmark is the church Riddarholmskyrkan, used as Sweden's royal burial church from the 17th century to 1950, and where a number of earlier Swedish monarchs also lie buried....The western end of the island gives a magnificent panoramic and photogenic view of the bay Riddarfjärden, often used by TV journalists with Stockholm City Hall in the background. A statue of Birger Jarl, traditionally considered the founder of Stockholm, stands a pillar in front of the Bonde Palace, north of Riddarholm Church....Other notable buildings include the Old Parliament Building in the south-eastern corner, the Old National Archive on the eastern shore, and the Norstedt Building, the old printing house of the publisher Norstedts, the tower roof of which is a well-known silhouette on the city's
skyline.
(Submitted on January 29, 2018.)