Pedee in Polk County, Oregon — The American West (Northwest)

Ritner Creek Bridge

Inscription.
Ritner Creek Bridge, one of the covered bridges remaining in Oregon west of the Cascades, almost became a memory in 1974. Declared structurally unsafe, it was scheduled for removal. The children of Pedee School along with the citizens in the Pedee area rallied to its support with a “Save Our Bridge” campaign. The county commissioners met with the State Highway Department and as a result the issue was placed on the ballot May 28, 1974. The measure passed and the covered bridge was moved to an adjacent site. The new bridge on highway 223 parallels it.

Ritner Creek Bridge was named for a pioneer, Sebastian Ritner who arrived in Oregon in 1845. Some of his descendants still live in this area.

The bridge was built in 1926 by Hammer and Curry Contactors at a cost of $6, 963.78. Relocation of the bridge cost the taxpayers $26,031 in 1975-76. An additional $533.08 has been spent on a mini-park, which is located next to the bridge. Another park, Ritner Creek County Park is located a few miles upstream.

Regarding Ritner Creek Bridge. National Register of Historic Places (1979)

Although many roofed bridges continue to serve on secondary roads in Oregon, this span was the last to serve on a primary state highway. When in service, locals mounted their mailboxes inside to protect them from the weather. Covered bridges, once numbering more than 450, are disappearing from the Oregon landscape. Today there are fewer than
2. Ritner Creek Bridge Marker (wide view)
50 left standing, and luckily, the Ritner Creek Covered Bridge is one of them. (Submitted on January 31, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Ritner Creek Bridge (side view from Kings Valley Highway)
4. Ritner Creek Bridge