Stevenson Ranch near Santa Clarita in Los Angeles County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

First Commercial Oil Well In California

Pico #4

Inscription.
On this site stands CSO-4 (Pico #4), California's first commerically productive well. It was spudded in early 1876, under the direction of Demetrius G. Scofield, later to become first president of Standard Oil Company of California, and was completed at a depth of 300 feet on September 26, 1876, for an initial flow of 30 barrels of oil a day.

Later in the same year, the well was deepened to 600 feet, using what was perhaps the first steam rig employed in oil well drilling in California. Upon this second completion, it produced at a rate of 150 barrels a day, and is still producing after seventy-seven years.

The success of this well prompted formation of the Pacific Coast Oil Company, a predecessor of Standard Oil Company of California, and led to the construction of the state's first refinery nearby. It was not only the discovery well of the Newhall Field, but was, indeed, a powerful stimulus to the subsequent development of the California Petroleum Industry.

State Registered Landmark No. 516.

Erected 1953 by Standard Oil Company of California, and Petroleum Production Pioneers Inc. (Marker Number 516.)

Man-Made FeaturesParks & Recreational Areas. In addition, it is included in the California Historical Landmarks, and the National Historic Landmarks series lists. A significant historical date for this entry is September 26, 1876.

More about this marker. To visit the marker, drive to the west end of Pico Cyn Rd, pay to park at
2. Remains of Well, between the markers
Mentryville, then walk 1½ miles up the canyon on the paved road. Pico #4 is on the right, before the pavement ends.

Regarding First Commercial Oil Well In California. In 1984, Standard Oil of California changed its name to Chevron.

After producing oil for 114 years, the well shut down in 1990.

This is California Historical Landmark No. 516.

circa 1980
3. Oil Well, before it was shut down
4. National Historic Landmark
5. Remains of a Jackline Plant on display
6. Historic display
Half way between Mentryville and Pico #4 is the oil company picnic area Johnson Park, with displays of historic drilling equipment, not maintained and falling apart.