Near Astoria in Clatsop County, Oregon — The American West (Northwest)

Traveling the Rivers

Caption: (bottom left) "She Sprung a leak or Split open on one Side and Bottom filled with water & Sunk on the rapid, the men, Several of which Could not Swim hung on to the Canoe..." -- Captain William Clark, October 8 1805.
Inscription. Camping on the Clearwater River in present-day Idaho, the Corps of Discovery made dugout canoes from pine logs. For expediency, Sergeant Patrick Gass noted: "we have adopted the Indian method of burning out the canoes." Axes and adzes were used to shape the canoes and then to remove the charred wood from the inside.
Despite many of the men being sick, they built five canoes in ten days. Shortly after leaving the Clearwater camp, according to Clark on October 7, 1805, "the Canoe in which I was Struck a rock and Sprung a leak in the 3rd rapid, we proceeded on..."
The explorers first saw and purchased a Chinookan canoe near The Dalles. Clark wrote on October 23, 1805, "these Canoes are neeter made than any I have ever Seen and Calculated to ride the waves, and cary emence burthens..."

(Side-bar on right:)
The Corps of Discovery arrived at this site in its four dugout canoes and one Indian canoe on December 7, 1805, to establish Fort Clatsop as its winter quarters. During The Corps' sojourn here, this place along the river (which is now the Lewis and Clark River) served as the expeditions canoe landing.

"This morning the Sergt. of the Guard reported the absence of one of the large perogues. it had broken the chord by which it was attached and the tide had taken it
off... we now directed three of the perogues to be drawn up out of reach of the tide and the fourth to be mored in the small branch just about the landing..."
-- Captain Meriwether Lewis, January 14, 1806
perogues - Lewis is referring to their canoes

Erected by National Park Service.

sectionhead>More about this marker. This marker is located a short walk from the Fort Clatsop Visitor Center.