Eastland in Eastland County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Connellee - Majestic Theatre

Inscription. Built in 1920 by C.U. Connellee, the “Father of Eastland”, this theatre hosted numerous road shows, musical performances, and plays, and was a noted showplace for many years. Purchased by Interstate Theatres in 1946, the building was remodeled for use as a movie theatre and renamed Majestic. Exhibiting Art Moderne elements, the theatre features a stuccoed facade, a bank of six entry doors, and a marquee, which was added in 1946.
Recorded Texas Historic Landmark - 1988

More about this marker. Stenciled on the bottom border of the marker is the following: “Acquired by the Eastland Fine Arts Association in 1987”.

3. The Majestic Theatre