Astoria in Clatsop County, Oregon — The American West (Northwest)

Ranald MacDonald

Birthplace of
Ranald MacDonald
First Teacher of English in Japan
The son of the Hudson's Bay Co. manager of Fort George and Chinook Indian Chief Comcomly's daughter, MacDonald theorized that a racial link existed between Indians and Japanese. He determined to enter Japan although it was closed to foreigners for over 200 years. Sailing in 1848 as a deckhand on an American whaler, he marooned himself on Rishiri Island near Hokkaido.
While awaiting his deportation, he was allowed to teach English to 14 Japanese scholars, some of whom became leaders in the modernization of Japan.
He spent his active life in Europe, Canada, and Australia. He is buried in an Indian cemetery near Curlew, Washington.

Erected 1988 by Susanna Von Reibold, Shokookai of Portland and others; Clatsop County Historical Society.

2. Ranald MacDonald Marker in Japanese
5. Ranald MacDonald Marker in Japanese