Wye Mills in Talbot County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Preserving a Legacy

The Wye Oak

Inscription. For well over 450 years, a quiet giant stood marking the passage of time for many generations. The Wye Oak survived through the birth of a nation, the Civil War, and two World Wars. Located alongside what was once a Native American Trail and later Route 662, the tree had countless visitors and admirers.

In 1909, one of those admirers, Maryland's first state forester, Fred W Besley, took the first official measurements of the tree. The tree quickly gained notoriety as the “largest and finest specimen of white oak in the country”.

The Wye Oak State Park marked, the first time a government purchased a single tree for preservation (1939).

In 1940, the American Forestry Association held a nationwide contest to locate the “largest living specimens of American trees.” The Wye Oak was the first tree to be named a national champion. It was one of only two trees to have held its title since the contests beginning, until it tragically fell in a storm in June of 2002.

The tree measured nearly 32 feet in circumference and 96 feet tall. Its crown spread over 119 feet covering nearly 1/3 of an acre. The main trunk of the tree weighed over 61,000 pounds.

New life is being brought to Wye Oak State Park. A clone of the mighty tree has been transplanted to this site to be
enjoyed by a new generation of admirers.

Erected by Maryland Department of Natural Resources.

3. The Wye Oak
Close-up of 1955 A. Aubrey Bodine photo on marker
E.H. Pickering (Historic American Buildings Survey), December 1936
Although difficult to see here for the lack of contrast, the Oak had two plaques back then, possibly historical markers.
E. H. Pickering, Library of Congress, HABS, 1936
5. Signs