Valle de Bravo, Mexico State, Mexico — The Central Highlands (North America)

Nicolás Bravo

Nicolás Bravo
Presidente de Mexico en 1839, le fue encomendado el mandato del Ejercito en la defense de la Batalla del Castillo de Chapultepec en contra de las fuerzas Norteamericanas, el 13 de Septiembre de 1847, con el participaron valientes ciudadanos vallesanos. En su honor la ciudad de Valle de Bravo lleva su nombre.
C.P. Gabriel Olvera Hernández
Presidente Municipal Constitucional
“Año del Bicentenario de la Independencia de Mexico”
13 de septiembre de 2010

English translation:
Nicolás Bravo
(1786-1854)
President of Mexico in 1839, he was put in charge of the defense at the Battle of Chapultepec Castle against the North American forces on September 13, 1847, together with many brave citizens of Valle de Bravo. In his honor the city of Valle de Bravo carries his name.
Constitutional Municipal President
“The Bicentennial Year of Mexican Independence”
September 13, 2010

Erected 2010 by Gobierno del Estado
de México.

Regarding Nicolás Bravo. Nicolás Bravo was the 11th President of Mexico. During the Mexican-American War he raised troops from here and fought against the United States in the Battle of Chapultepec. On September 13, 1847, he was taken
prisoner. The town, then known as Valle ("the Valley") was named Valle de Bravo in his honor.

The monument is along the southern side of the Catholic Church of the Parish of St. Francis of Assisi (Parroquia de San Francisco de Asís).
4. Nicolás Bravo