Coos Bay in Coos County, Oregon — The American West (Northwest)

Caboose No. 1134

Inscription.
This cupola-style, 54,000-pound steel caboose was built in December 1942 and sold to Southern Pacific for use on runs between Coos Bay, Eugene and Klamath Falls. Painted "all mineral" brown with daylight orange ends, it was among the last cupola cars built or bought by SP. It was modified and repaired several times before being sold to Rick Schneider, but the interior remains historically intact. The OCHR acquired it in 2007 and is carefully preserving it.

Erected by Oregon Coast Historical Railway.

1. Surviving Cabooses of the Southern Pacific Railroad.
The Southern Pacific Railroad operated hundreds of freight trains over thousands of miles of track. Prior to the 1980s, all of these freight trains needed a caboose at the end of the train for the conductor, brakemen, and any other crew members. At that time, the caboose began to be replaced by a device known as the Flashing Red End-of-Train device or FRED. As a result, many cabooses were retired at this time. This page is dedicated to the surviving cabooses of the standard gauge railroads operated by the Southern Pacific (SP) and its subsidiary lines. (Submitted on February 3, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)
2. Caboose No. 1134 Marker (wide view showing caboose)

2. Viewing Album: Cabooses of the West.
This link includes various detailed pictures of the interior of caboose No. 1134, as well as before-and-after restoration pictures of the exterior. (Submitted on February 3, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Southern Pacific Caboose No. 1134