Near Mingus in Erath County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Site of Thurber Brick Plant

Inscription. Texas and Pacific Coal Company general manager W.K. Gordon, seeing potential in the shale mud found in Thurber, persuaded company president R.D. Hunter to build a brick plant here in 1897. Original machinery included three Ross-Keller brick presses powered by a Corliss team engine nicknamed “Old Hunter.” The operation covered five acres and employed 800 men. Brick manufactured here was used to pave roads throughout Texas, including Old Bankhead Highway (US 80), Austin’s Congress Avenue, Fort Worth’s Camp Bowie Boulevard, and the Galveston sea wall. The plant closed in 1931.

2. Markers in Front of W.K. Gordon Center
3. Fragment of Original Wall of Thurber Brick Plant