Williamsburg in James City County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

The Site of the First Landing

Inscription. The site of the first landing is directly ahead of you in the river. During the years since 1607, the river has eroded about 25 acres of this part of Jamestown Island. The original shoreline was close to the present edge of the river channel, somewhat more than 100 yards offshore from the seawall.

“The thirteenth day {of May 1607} we came to our seating place … where our shippes doe lie so neere the shoare that they are moored to the Trees in six fathom{s of} water. The fourteenth day we landed our men …”
George Percy, Relations, 1608.

Erected by Colonial National Historical Park, National Park Service.

More about this marker. The right of the map features a map of the present day and 1607 shoreline in relation to the James Fort.

1. Historic Jamestowne. Colonial National Historic Park from National Park Service website. (Submitted on September 11, 2008, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

2. Historic Jamestowne. Historic Jamestowne is the site of the first permanent English settlement in America. The site is jointly administered by APVA Preservation Virginia and the National Park Service. (Submitted on September 11, 2008, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

2. Marker at Historic Jamestowne
3. First Landing Marker at Jamestown
4. Site of the First Landing
Settlers landed at this location in 1607 to establish the first permanent English settlement in the New World.