Valle de Bravo, Mexico State, Mexico — The Central Highlands (North America)

Coliseum Street

Calle Coliseo
Reseña Histórica
En el barrio seco conocido antiguamente como cerro de “Buenavista”, había la segunda mitad del siglo XIX un teatro, el cual tenía entre otros accesos un camino que; a modo de calle, partía de la Plaza Independencia.

En 1910, al entrar en funciones el recién construido edificio del Banco del Estado de México (casa de los Jiménez), esta vieja calle es nivelada y acondicionada para dar mejor aspecto al lugar.

Ha ostentado entre otros nombres, los de Martínez Vaca y Muñoz Vela, en honor a diferentes jefes políticos.

En el teatro del pueblo, lo mismo presentaban festivales artísticas que peleas de gallos, actos circences o cívicos y funciones de cinematógrafo por lo que esta calle era muy concurrida.

El nombre de Calle Coliseo, lo toma del último nombre del teatro (Montes de Oca, Variedades, Coliseo), el cual fue destruido por un incendio en la década de los 40’s de este siglo XX

H. Ayuntamiento Constitucional
C.P. Gabriel Olvera Hernandez
Presidente Constitucional
de Valle de Bravo

English translation:
Coliseum Street
Historical Summary
In the dry neighborhood formerly known as Cerro de Buenavista (Hill of Good Views), there was a theater in the second half of the 19th century. It had, among other accesses, a path that started from the Plaza Independencia.

In 1910, when the recently built building of the Bank of the State of Mexico (the House of Jiménez) began to be used, this old street was leveled and conditioned to improve the appearance of this area.

It has held, among other names, those of Martínez Vaca and Muñoz Vela, in honor of different political leaders.

In the theater on this street were presented artistic festivals, cockfights, circuses, civic functions and cinematography, causing this street to have been very busy over the years.

The name of Coliseum Street is taken from the last name of the theater (Montes de Oca, Varieties, Colosseum), which was destroyed by a fire in the 1940s.

Honorable and Constitutional Town Hall
C.P. Gabriel Olvera Hernández
Constitutional President of Valle de Bravo

Erected by Honorable Ayuntamiento Constitucional de Valle de Bravo.

The marker can be seen on the right side of the near corner of the building in this view, looking south down Coliseum Street.

The marker can be seen on the right down Coliseum Street in this view towards the north at the central park of Valle de Bravo.