Bethlehem in Northampton County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Making Iron

From Ore to Molten Metal

Inscription.

The Blast Furnaces reduced iron ore to metallic pig iron. The furnaces had differing production capabilities, ranging from 800 to 3300 tons of iron per day. Most of this would later be processed into steel.

1 Heating The Materials
Hot air forced into the furnace burns the coke to produce carbon monoxide which reduces the iron ore and increases the temperature in the furnace to over 3000°F. The metallic iron melts and accumulates as a pool in the hearth at the bottom of the furnace, along with the slag.

2 Removing Impurities
Impurities in the ore are removed both as both [sic] gas and liquid. Carbon monoxide, produced from the burning coke, reacts with sulfur in the iron ore and coke to produce gaseous sulfur dioxide. The heated limestone reacts with other impurities in the iron ore to form a molten slag that floats on top of the iron.

3 Tapping The Furnace
Workers tap, or open up each furnace every few hours. Molten iron and slag flow out of the bottom of the blast furnace into a trough to allow the slag to rise to the top of the iron. The molten iron is then directed to waiting submarine cars which hold 100 to 150 tons. The slag is directed to large slag pots for cooling and eventual recycling.

Erected by

SteelStacks. (Marker Number 7.)

1. Bethlehem Steel: Forging America. (Submitted on February 5, 2018, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. Bethlehem Steel Corporation. (Submitted on February 5, 2018, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
3. How it works: The Blast Furnace.
(Submitted on February 5, 2018, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
4. Blast Furnace: The Making of Iron with Animations and Diagrams (YouTube). (Submitted on February 5, 2018, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
5. What is SteelStacks?. (Submitted on February 5, 2018, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
6. The New Blast Furnace of the Bethlehem Steel Company - I (Landis, 1910). (Submitted on February 5, 2018, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

Nearest marker