Near Jumptown in Caroline County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Adkins Arboretum

Slavery's Arboretum

— Harriet Tubman Underground Railroad Byway —

Inscription.
The forests and waterways of the Eastern Shore, traditional land of the Choptank and Nanticoke Indians, provided the backup for the austere home life, backbreaking labor, and dramatic escapes of enslaved blacks.

Hundreds of acres of white oak, black walnut, poplar, hickory and sweet gum trees, located near river transportation provided income to local landowners. Harriet Tubman and her father Ben Ross not only graded and harvested timber, but Harriet also learned lessons for living off the land.

Little things, learned by living close to nature, spelled success or failure on the Underground Railroad. Freedom seekers applied their practical knowledge to survive. Fruit trees offered food. Greenbrier thickets ripped clothes and scratched bodies. Spiked sweet gum balls pierced hurried feet, but the tree’s resin soothed painful wounds.

Walk the trails ahead and enter the natural lifeline that helped or hindered the flight to freedom.

[Caption:]
Left: The spiny fruit of sweet gum tree is easy to recognize. A pioneer tree, sweet gum often sprout in areas that have been logged.

Erected by America's Byways; Maryland Heritage Area Authority. (Marker Number 35.)

in these topic lists: Abolition & Underground RRAfrican Americans. In addition, it is included in the Harriet Tubman Underground Railroad Byway series list.

2. Adkins Arboretum Marker [Reverse]
4. Adkins Arboretum-Sign at the entrance
5. Alder Cones
Alder bark is has been used for various medicinal purposes.
6. Pine Tree Quilt
at Adkin's Arboretum
“In the 19th century, the timbering industry dominated the economic wealth of the Eastern Shore. Slaves like Harriet Tubman and her family worked in the various aspects of the trade. Mills in the area became a source of employment for both slaves and freemen of color. Timber was then transported around the area to support the shipbuilding industry.” - Quilt Trail Pamphlet.