Astoria in Clatsop County, Oregon — The American West (Northwest)

Custom House Reconstruction

Captions: (bottom left) Adair's 1852 U.S. Customs House, shortly before its demolition.; (bottom, 2nd from left) Tools used in notching hand-hewn logs are a mallet, auger, and corner chisels where logs fit together.; (top center) The sill is hand hewn from fir logs, resting upon foundation stones.; (bottom center) A mortise is a rectangular cavity prepared to receive a tenon to form a joint. This mortise was created by hand, using a mallet and straight chisel, then smoothed by hand planning.; (top, 2nd from right) Corner of building showing "skip sheathing" or boards laid with space between them. Sheathing provides the base for the cedar shingle roof.; (bottom, 2nd from right) A tenon, a projection of the end of a piece of wood is shaped for insertion into a mortise, a rectangular cavity to make a joint. Here, tenons are ready to slip into mortises on the lower sill of the building.; (top right) A view of the southwest corner showing hand-planed moldings, window sills, and cedar shingles.; (bottom right) Rocks for the foundations were selected from a nearby rock quarry.
Inscription. This authentic reconstruction of the 1852 U.S. Custom House was built to commemorate the bicentennial of the U.S. Custom Service. Work began in October, 1992 and was completed in May, 1994.

Reconstruction methods and tools duplicated those of the original construction. Hand hewn logs formed the sill. Mortise and tenon connections created joints. Materials used included rough cut full dimension studs, hand-planed siding, flooring, and molding; square nails; and a lath and plaster interior with cow hair mixed in the plaster.
This historic reconstruction was accomplished by Gregg and Linda Whitehead of Turner, Oregon and Allen Nelson of Albany, Oregon. They used the writings of Customs Officer John Fox and a handful of turn-of-the-century photographs as resources.
The reconstruction was funded by a grant through the Federal General Services Administration.

Erected by City of Astoria.