Mineral de Pozos in San Luis de la Paz, Guanajuato, Mexico — The Central Highlands (North America)

Ex-Hacienda El Triángulo

Ex Hacienda el Triangulo
Fundada durante la segunda mitad del siglo XIX por franceses, es por esto que su arquitectura es muy variada. Se extraía plata, oro y hierro de esta mina. Deja de trabajar en 1923 en las inundaciones causadas por encontrar accidentalmente

fue inevitable la inundación de todas las minas. esta es la única hacienda donde dejaron toda la maquinaria que utilizaban y posteriormente esta fue saqueada y robada. En 1997 la compañía TriStar Pictures viene a Pozos y graba escenas de la película la mascara

Anthony Hopkins y Catherine Zeta Jones, frente al tiro principal de la hacienda

English translation:
This mine and hacienda were founded during the second half of the 19th century by the French, this is why its architecture is different and varied. Silver, gold and iron were extracted from this mine. It stopped working in 1923 due to the floods caused by accidentally finding water.

…the flooding of all the mines was inevitable. This is the only hacienda where all of its machinery
and equipment was left and later looted and stolen. In 1997 TriStar Pictures came to Pozos and filmed scenes for the movie The Mask of Zorro.

Anthony Hopkins and Catherine Zeta Jones can be seen in front of the hacienda in one of the movie’s scenes.

The ex-hacienda can be seen behind the marker.
3. Ex-Hacienda El Triángulo