Near Truckee in Nevada County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

The Transcontinental Railroad and Boca Dam

The First Transcontinental Railroad

Inscription. In 1866 the Central Pacific Railroad in their push east over the Sierra Nevada set up Construction Camp 17 just downstream from here at the confluence of the Truckee River and the Little Truckee River. Camp 17 quickly became known as Boca, Spanish for mouth,
The railroad needed wood for ties, telegraph poles, snow sheds and fuel. In 1868, because this part of the Sierra Nevada had large timber stands, a sawmill was established. The first Boca Dam was built that year to create the mill's log pond. In the winter the log pond froze over. The company began harvesting the natural ice in 1869.
The combination of the railroad and ice made Boca an ideal location for a brewery. In 1876 a brewery was established. It became famous for its award winning lager beer.

Discover more about the historic boomtown of Boca by visiting Boca Town Site Interpretive Trail.

Erected by U.S Department of Agriculture, Tahoe National Forest.