Eagle Point in Jackson County, Oregon — The American West (Northwest)

Snowy Butte Mill

— A History of the Mill —

Marker was destroyed in the devastating 2015 Christmas Day fire.
Inscription. On the National Register of Historic Places, the world famous Butte Creek Mill is the only grist mill in Oregon still grinding flour.

Built on the banks of Little Butte Creek in 1872, under the name Snowy Butte Mill, local farmers would bring their wheat to the mill, their wagons lining the road for miles.

The road in front of the mill is the old military road to Fort Klamath. Klamath Indians trekked 90 miles from Fort Klamath to trade berries and leather goods for flour.

The mill still uses the original French buhr stones that were quarried in France near Paris, assembled into four-foot diameter stones in Moline, Illinois, shipped around the Horn to Crescent City, California, carried over the mountains by wagon and put into service here more than 130 years ago.

Erected 2006 by Umpqua Joe 1859 Fledgling Outpost of Humbug Chapter #73 E Clampus Vitus.

Marker is at or near this postal address: 402 N Royal Ave, Eagle Point OR 97524, United States of America. Touch for directions.

More about this marker. Marker was destroyed in a devastating 2015 Christmas Day fire. The Umpqua Joe and Humbug ECV chapters will re-dedicate a new plaque once the mill is rebuilt.

Regarding Snowy Butte Mill. After suffering a devastating fire on Christmas morning in 2015, the owners of the historic Butte Creek Mill have established the Butte Creek Mill Foundation with the goal of rebuilding the historic mill. A recent January, 2018 article from the mill website highlights their plans in more detail: Until the early morning of December 25, 2015, the world-famous Butte Creek Mill, on the National
Marker seen in the distance near the front entrance before being destroyed in the 2015 Christmas Day fire.
Register of Historic Places, was the only water-powered gristmill West of the Mississippi commercially grinding flour. The Mill operated in the same manner as it did when it was built in 1872. Tragically 70% of the Butte Creek Mill was lost that Christmas Day. However, the remaining 30% of the structure still remains viable, including the original French grinding stones. This surviving portion of the original structure makes it possible for the Mill to maintain its place on the National Register of Historic Places. This small part of the Mill also makes it possible for the families and community impacted by the Mill to “Rebuild History” by joining the Foundation in the campaign to restore the Butte Creek Mill to its original beauty and purpose.

The Butte Creek Mill Foundation was established as a result of a call to action by the community to rebuild the Mill. The Foundation was granted its 501(c)(3) status in early 2017. As a result of this designation, the Foundation has started a capital campaign to rebuild the Mill. We are in the process of soliciting grant funding, as well as individual donations. To date the Foundation has raised over $400,000 in cash and over $500,000 in in-kind donations. In addition, the Timber Framer’s Guild has committed to rebuilding the Mill as their 2018 Community Project. Once the Mill is rebuilt, the Foundation will oversee
3. Snowy Butte Mill
Historic Butte Creek Mill before being 70% destroyed in the 2015 Christmas Day fire.
the operation of the Butte Creek Mill.

4. Snowy Butte Mill
Butte Creek Mill before the 2015 Christmas Day fire.
5. Snowy Butte Mill
A Google photo highlighting the Butte Creek Mill two years after being 70% destroyed in a Christmas Day fire.