Hood River in Hood River County, Oregon — The American West (Northwest)

A School with Roots

Growing Pride in the Community

Inscription.
High in the tower, the school bell rang, resonating across the grounds. Sixteen school kids grabbed their lunch pails and headed with their teacher, Miss Graham, into the 1893 Crapper School. As the community grew, the students outnumbered Crapper School's capacity. The school was torn down in 1910 to make room for the Oak Grove School where the bell was moved. For 58 years, the bell continued to call students to their studies at the Oak Grove School.

Oak Grove School closed in 1968 and a year later, Hood River County assumed ownership of the grounds. Oak Grove Park opened in 1974 – kids continue to play on these ground's, as they did back in 1893.

The schoolhouse, now a private residence, was added to the National Register of Historic Places in 1979.

In 1893, Dorsey Crapper donated the land for the original school. For many years, the school and district were named after him, and his children and grandchildren were all taught there. The Crapper family has remained connected with both schools throughout their histories.

Erected by Hood River Lions Foundation Trust.

July 12, 2015
2. Marker detail: Oak Grove Schoolhouse - National Register of Historic Places (1979)
3. A School with Roots Marker (wide view)
4. Crapper School Bell - 1893 (mounted above marker)
This bell was made by American Bell Foundry and was donated to the Hood River County Historical Museum in 1980 by descendants of the Crapper Family.