Tribeca in Manhattan in New York County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Duane Park

Design

Duane Park
Design

Originally an open commons, the park was later enclosed by an iron fence. By 1870 it had been enlarged and landscaped with trees, lawn and shrubs accorded to a design by Parks Chief Engineer Montgomery A. Kellogg and Chief Gardner Ignatz A. Pilat.
In 1887, as part of a citywide effort to improve public access to enclosed park lands, Parks Superintendent Samuel Parsons Jr. and Landscape Architect Calvert Vaux designed a plan with paths curving in from each surrounding street.
In 1940 Chief Consultant Landscape Architect Gilmore D. Clarke and Parks Landscape Architect Janet Patt redesigned the park in a formal Beaux-Arts style, and a central flagpole inscribed with Duane Park’s history was added.
The 1999 plan, by Landscape Architect Signe Nielsen, replaced paved areas with planting to evoke the more pastoral 1887 design of the park.

2. Duane Park from Staple Street
Standard type NYC Parks marker.