Lakota Hills in Golden in Jefferson County, Colorado — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Triceratops Tracks

Triceratops: 30 feet long, 6-12 ton Herbivore

Several tracks of Triceratops or a closely related horned dinosaur were discovered in this area. Among horned dinosaurs, Triceratops is the most likely track maker because many of its bones have been discovered at sites in the Denver Metro Area, including Green Mountain, Belmar Park and Coors Field.

This Triceratops front footprint shows five toes (digits) and no pad at the base. Arrow indicates direction of travel.

This is a replica of a four-toed Triceratops back footprint that was found during construction of the Fossil Trace Golf Course. Arrow indicates direction of travel.

Erected by Erected by The Greater Denver Area Gem and Mineral Council, the Rocky Mountain Association of Geologists, and the Friends of Dinosaur Ridge.

1. Triceratops Trail. (Submitted on February 13, 2018, by Alan M. Perrie of Unionville, Connecticut.)
2. Triceratops Trail. (Submitted on February 13, 2018, by Alan M. Perrie of Unionville, Connecticut.)
3. Triceratops. (Submitted on February 13, 2018, by Alan M. Perrie of Unionville, Connecticut.)

2. A Triceratops Track