Oregon City in Clackamas County, Oregon — The American West (Northwest)

Oregon

America's Manifest Destiny

Captions: (upper left) British cartoon of John Bull (England) versus Brother Jonathan (USA), ca. 1845.; (upper right) Allegorical painting of "Manifest Destiny: by John Cast.; (lower right) Engraving of Fort Astoria by James Agate 1841.
Inscription. "We claim that country - for what? To make the wilderness blossom as the rose, to establish laws, to increase, multiply, and subdue the earth..." -- John Quincy Adams, Congressional Globe, February 9, 1846

Arguing that God had manifestly destined their right to spread from sea to sea, Americans pressed in the 1840s for control of the Oregon Country. They pointed to Gray's "discovery" of the Columbia River in 1792, Lewis and Clark's expedition of 1804-06, the Pacific Fur Company's Fort Astoria founded in 1811, and the presence of American settlers in the Willamette Valley.
In 1845 President James K. Polk forced the issue of empire. Winning the executive office as an expansionist, he gave notice to Great Britain that he wanted resolution of who would control Oregon within one year. Ignoring all native claims and presence, the Oregon Treaty of 1846 settled the question. All lands west of the Rockies between California and the 49th parallel became part of the United States.

Erected by End of the Oregon Trail Interpretive Center.

. In addition, it is included in the Former U.S. Presidents: #06 John Quincy Adams series list.

More about this marker. This marker is located next to the End Of Oregon Trail Interpretive Center facing outward towards Abernethy Green.