Hubbardton in Rutland County, Vermont — The American Northeast (New England)

Monument Hill Charge

Inscription. Colonel Ebenezer Francis and his 11th Continental Regiment from Massachusetts encamped along this hilltop on the night of July 6th. To the left, down the hill toward the Selleck cabin, were Seth Warner and his Green Mountain Boys; to the right was the rest of Colonel Nathan Hale’s 2nd New Hampshire regiment.

On the morning of July 7th British troops, in hot pursuit of the American forces, climbed this steep slope to the crest of Monument Hill. Hampered by brush and fallen trees, the British, in their bright red coats, made excellent targets for the Americans positioned near a stone wall along the crest. As the British continued their assault up the hill, the Americans eventually were forced back across the field behind you.

Erected by Hubbardton Battlefield State Historic Park.

Location. Marker has been reported permanently removed. It was located near 43° 41.735′ N, 73° 8.455′ W. Marker was in Hubbardton, Vermont, in Rutland County. Marker could be reached from Monument Hill Road, on the left when traveling north. Marker is located at the Hubbardton Battlefield State Historic

More about this marker. The left of the marker contains a picture of the Americans atop Monument Hill while British troops charge up the hill.

2. Marker on the Hubbardton Battlefield
The stone wall in front of the marker sheltered the Americans from the advancing British troops.
3. Direction of British Attack
The British Troops charged up this slope, as the Americans fired from behind the stone wall at the summit.
4. American Retreat
As the British broke the defensive line, the Americans fell back over this ground.