Thibodaux in Lafourche Parish, Louisiana — The American South (West South Central)

Silas T. Grisamore

Inscription. Silas Grisamore arrived by steamboat from his native southern Indiana in the mid 1840s. He taught school in Assumption Parish, sold goods from flatboats on Bayou Lafourche, and eventually became a merchant in Thibodaux. During the Civil War, Grismore served in the Army of the Confederacy in the Trans-Mississippi Department as Quartermaster in the Army of Western Louisiana. He achieved the rank of Major. After the war, Grismore resumed his business and for many years was Mayor of Thibodaux and President of the Lafourche Parish Police Jury. He was also editor of the Thibodaux Sentinel newspaper, in which he published his memoirs, "Reminiscences of Uncle Silas." As a member of St. John's Episcopal Church, Grismore often served as its senior warden.

Erected by St. John's Historic Cemetery.