Umatilla in Umatilla County, Oregon — The American West (Northwest)

The Lewis and Clark Expedition

Inscription.
In 1804-06, Captains Meriwether Lewis and William Clark led about 40 soldiers and boatmen on an epic journey. President Thomas Jefferson commissioned this "Corps of Discovery" to find a route to the Pacific Ocean through the newly acquired Louisiana territory. Along the way, they mapped the land, recorded its resources, and contacted its native inhabitants.

The landscape has changed since Lewis and Clark explored it: rivers have been dammed, forests cut over, prairies plowed under, and roads built to the horizon. Although remnants of wilderness still exist, imagine this land as Lewis and Clark first saw it two centuries ago.

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

1. Lewis & Clark near the Umatilla River.
As the expedition continued down the Columbia and neared the mouth of the Umatilla River, Indian reactions began to change dramatically - first by fear and then by ill-concealed hostility. That fear became evident during the afternoon of October 19 as the explorers left Walula territory and entered that occupied by Umatillas. Throughout the afternoon, the men saw hastily abandoned villages and frightened Indians. "At our approach," said Clark, "they hid themselves in their Lodges and not one was to be seen until we passed." (Submitted on February 14, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)
2. Marker detail: Lewis and Clark Expedition Map

2. Clark, October 19, 1805.
The islands and rapids in this area between Spring Gulch and the Umatilla Rapids are now under the waters of Lake Wallula, the reservoir behind the McNary Dam. Today's locations passed by Lewis and Clark include Sand Station, Warehouse Beach, and McNary Beach, all U.S. Army Corps of Engineers Recreation Areas. This area today is the location of Umatilla, Oregon, and Plymouth, Washington, and is spanned not only by McNary Dam but also my the Interstate 82/395 Bridge. The Umatilla Rapids are below the waters of Lake Wallula, the waters behind McNary Dam. (Submitted on February 14, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. The Lewis and Clark Expedition Marker (wide view; Columbia River in background)
4. Columbia River, McNary Dam and Lake Wallula (view from marker)