La Châtre in Indre, Centre-Val de Loire, France — Western Europe

Place du Marché / Market Square

Inscription.   Cette grande place devint la place principale de la ville à partir du XVe siècle. Quelques demeures anciennes témoignent de cet âge d'or qui vit s'amorcer le développement industriel et commercial de La Châtre.

Rue du Marché, la maison à colombages, qui date du XVe siècle fut au XIXe siècle la demeure de Sylvain Chicot chez lequel George Sand s'approvisionnait en chandelles, cire et tabac.

Au fond, la maison dite "pointue", qui date aussi du XVe siècle, donne son caractère médiévale à la petite rue qui la borde.

Jules Sandeau (écrivain et amant de George Sand), habita en bordure de cette place entre 1818 et 1832. Il lui inspira son pseudonyme directement inspiré de Sandeau.

[English translation:]
This large square became the main square of the city, starting from the 15th century. Some old houses bear witness to this golden age which saw the beginning of the industrial and commercial development of La Châtre.

"Rue du Marché", a half-timbered house dating from the 15th century, was in the 19th century the home

of Sylvain Chicot, where George Sand was supplied with candles, wax and tobacco.

Towards the back, the so-called "pointed" house, which also dates back to the 18th century, gives a medieval character to the small street that borders it.

Jules Sandeau, writer and lover of George Sand, lived on the edge of this square between 1818 and 1832. Her (Sand's) pseudonym was directly inspired by Sandeau.

(Marker Number 21.)

2. La Châtre - Place du Marché
Looking northeast across the square (with the Eglise La Châtre visible in the background), this photograph was taken from approximately the same location as the marker site.

More about this marker. The marker is located next to the fountain in the Place du Marché.