Coos Bay in Coos County, Oregon — The American West (Northwest)

Transportation

(left panel)

1. Transportation Marker (left panel)
Most travel was on water;
roads and rail lines were limited in the early days.

Passenger ships called at the Port of Coos Bay regularly. Travel by water was faster, and much more predictable than by land.

In the early 1900s, the steamship Breakwater made the trip from San Francisco to Coos Bay every six days. The ship, carrying freight and as many as ninety-two passengers completed the trip in about thirty hours.

Shipbuilding developed as one of the first industries in the area to meet the needs of water transportation. While most ships were built to transport lumber and coal, other types of ships were built as well.

During both World War I and World War II, employment in the shipyards increased dramatically as local shipyards built ships for the United States government war effort.

Regarding Transportation. WWI temporarily revived the wooden shipbuilding industry in Coos Bay. The CBSC and the Kruse and Banks Shipyard, established in 1905, each contracted with the government to build ten wooden steamships. CBSC workers were only able to produce four ships before the war ended in 1918, and the government canceled outstanding orders. (Submitted on February 16, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Marker detail: Alliance, M.P. Plants and Breakwater
Steamships Alliance, M.P. Plants and Breakwater at the Marshfield waterfront, around 1900.
 Simpson timber empire made Coos Bay a shipbuilding capital. Offbeat Oregon entry:
There was a time, a century and a half ago, when Coos Bay was the shipbuilding capital of the entire West Coast. It all started, as so much West Coast history does, with the Gold Rush. A young apprentice shipbuilder named Asa Mead Simpson, caught up in the excitement, jumped aboard a sailing ship in which he owned a small percentage and headed for the gold fields. (Submitted on February 16, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Marker detail: Henckdorff’s shipyard
Employees at Emil Henckdorff’s shipyard pose in front of their latest project, 1901.