Thibodaux in Lafourche Parish, Louisiana — The American South (West South Central)

Felix Grundy Winder

Inscription.
Born in Terrebonne Parish, Felix Grundy Winder was a member of a family originally from Tennessee. His mother, Martha Grundy, was a daughter of Felix Grundy, the distinguished Tennessee friend and political advisor of Andrew Jackson and Attorney General under President Martin Van Buren. Van Perkins Winder of Tennessee, Felix Winder's father and brother of Caroline Winder Guion, owned four sugar plantations, including Ducros, near present day Schriever. Following Van P. Winder's death in 1854, his widow, Martha commenced construction of the Ducros home, patterned after The Hermitage, the Tennessee home of Jackson. It housed both Confederate and Union troops during the Civil War. Felix Grundy Winder, while Captain of Company K of the CSA Louisiana 26th Infantry, died during the Siege of Vicksburg in 1863. His parents are interred at Old City Cemetery in Nashville.

Erected by St. John's Historic Cemetery.

3. Ducros Plantation