Coos Bay in Coos County, Oregon — The American West (Northwest)

Tugboat Ancestors

Inscription.
The first tugs on Coos Bay were steam-powered, usually towing log rafts or piloting sailing ships in and out of port.

Gasoline and diesel internal combustion engines arrived in the early 1900s and began to replace steam engines. By the 1950s the era of steam was over.

Where are they now?
Even though a well-built tug can last a long time, having a useful life of 50 years or more, it's a tough and sometimes dangerous life. Years ago many tugs were lost in stormy weather or wrecked crossing the bar. Now accidents are rare due to modern equipment and better knowledge of weather and sea conditions.

Formerly a brig named the Star of China. Ran aground in 1873, refloated, and converted into a tugboat. Loss not discovered until the next day when debris and one survivor washed ashore. However, he perished before he could reveal the final fate of the Fearless. (Submitted on February 18, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Tugboat Ancestors Marker (wide view; Coos Bay Board Walk to the right)
3. Marker detail: Steam Tugs Columbia (1892) and Fearless (1874)