Coos Bay in Coos County, Oregon — The American West (Northwest)

In Memory of Curtis Sause (1913-2001)

Tug IRENE donated by his wife, Margie Sause

— September 2002 —

Inscription.
The 27-foot tug named Irene was built in 1938 by a family friend, C.J. Sessions, for Henry Sause, Sr. and Curtis Sause. It was designed along the lines of a Columbia River gillnetter with a four-cylinder, 40 horsepower Durant automobile engine. The boat was used to tow log rafts from the Tillamook River across the bay to Garibaldi, where the logs were assembled into seagoing rafts (known as Davis rafts) and towed to Aberdeen Plywood at Aberdeen, Washington. This undertaking was the forerunner to Sause Bros. Ocean Towing Co., Inc., a company that is prominent in the ocean towing industry 64 years later.

Erected 2002 by Margie Sause.

2. In Memory of Curtis Sause (1913-2001) Marker (wide view)