Danville in Vermilion County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Address by President Lincoln

At the Dedication of The Gettysburg National Cemetery

— November 19, 1863 —

Inscription.
Four score and seven years ago our fathers brought forth on this continent, a new nation, conceived in Liberty, and dedicated to the proposition that all men are created equal.

Now we are engaged in a great civil war, testing whether that nation, or any nation so conceived and so dedicated, can long endure. We are met on a great battle-field of that war. We have come to dedicate a portion of that field, as a final resting place for those who here gave their lives that that nation might live. It is altogether fitting and proper that we should do this.

But, in a larger sense, we can not dedicate -- we can not consecrate -- we can not hallow -- this ground. The brave men, living and dead, who struggled here, have consecrated it, far above our poor power to add or detract. The world will little note, nor long remember what we say here, but it can never forget what they did here. It is for us the living, rather, to be dedicated here to the unfinished work which they who fought here have thus far so nobly advanced. It is rather for us to be here dedicated to the great task remaining before us -- that from these honored dead we take increased devotion to that cause for which they gave the last full measure of devotion -- that we here highly resolve that these dead shall not have died in vain -- that this nation, under
God, shall have a new birth of freedom -- and that government of the people, by the people, for the people, shall not perish from the earth.

1. gone?
I went to the site a couple of weeks ago and the plaque was gone. Unfortunately, the office was not open so I could not inquire. I have a photo if interested.

Editor's Note: Thank you for the update. We hope the plaque will be returned soon.
    — Submitted June 3, 2010, by Alan Gornik of Western Springs, Illinois.

2. The Plaque is BACK ..! !
First, I wish to thank you, Alan Gomik, for your valued observations ! !

In this case the plaque was simply out for a cleaning and refurbishing. All is done now and replaced
before the 4th of July Holiday week-end. See the attached photo.

Alan, I greatly appreciate your report and interest. If it were not for you I may not have known about the plaque being missing.

Always feel free to report and send in photos. You finding it missing was in 'itself' a 'historic event'. (Yet feel free to attach your missing plaque photo. Just up-load by using 'Add Photo'.) HMDB is an open forum that 'needs' every-ones involvement.

Glad to see that all came out well -and- an improvement that the public can be proud to have!!
    — Submitted June 30, 2010, by Al Wolf of Veedersburg, Indiana.

5. "Danville (Illinois) National Cemetery" Entrance
Address by President Lincoln:: Marker can be seen in the center of the drive-ways.
6. Left Entry Pillar to "Danville (Illinois) National Cemetery"
The plaque on this pillar reads: "Danville National Cemetery".
7. Close Up of Left Pillar Plaque
8. Right Cemetery Entry Pillar
Plaque reads: "Veterans Adminstration 1930".
9. Close Up of Right Pillar Plaque
10. Lieutenant Morton A. Read - Medal of Honor - Recipient
11. War Memorial - Danville National Cemetery
The site that greeted me upon my first visit. I did return in November and was glad to see that it was re-placed.