Indianola in Vermilion County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Veterans Honor Roll

The Indianola "Water Stand Pipe" is immediately behind the War Memorial and provides it shade during part of the day. Viewed also is the Indianola Public Park.

Far Left Case:

World War I
Earl Baum • Dewey Taylor • Raymond Cope • Charles R. Wooden • Chester Staley • Dale Knight • Gilbert Jordan • Louis Mosier • Victor Mingee • Walter McNesse

Joe Q. Taylor • Richard Block • James Switzer • Ernest S. Taylor • Sherman Shively • William Willming • Russell Baldwin • Clyde Davenport • Harold Hensold • Glady Mosier

Rugus Rice • * Lester Hill • Howard H. Taylor • Everett Tuggle • Joseph A. Thomas • Ralph Barnett • Otis E. Myers • Edward Grubb • Joseph Larrance

Kirk L. Page • Harry Vance • Larkin Tuggle • William T. Rice • William Sandlin • Earl K. Barnett • Everett Johnson • Oscar Moreland • Silas H. Dickson

Ira Lewis • Charles Bradfield • Clarence H. Baird • Charles E. Larrance • Ralph Vanneman • James Fielder • John Larrance • Lee Cunningham • Erisha Browning

Hiram Lewis • Larrance Baldwin • Eldwin Alldrige • Cecil W. (Pete) Larrance • William H. Werley • Ralph Baird • Everett C. Jackson • Charles Mingee • Homer C. Larrance

Middle Case
World War II
Alva White • Otis Allison • Herbert Baird • Raymond Bennett • Rudolph Cope • Marshall Gibbs • Russell Hoskins • Carl McNeese, Sr. • Paul Owens • Mildred Snyder • Lester Taylor • Glenn Williams

Carl
Swank • Stanley Allison • Wayne Baird • Everett Block • William Crandell • Mildred Griffith • William Hurst • Kenneth McNeese • Tommy Owens • Laverl Spesard • Wilbur Taylor • Wade Williams

James L. High • Edward Andruski • Kenneth Baldwin • Gordon Block • Harold Craig • Harold Grovier • Franklin Knight • John E. Moreland • Charles E. Pearman • Evelyn Staley • * James O. Thomas • Ray Willis

Dale Baird • Harold V. Baird • Paul Beauchamp • Cleo Bradfield • Harold Cronkite • Robert Grovier • Marshall Knight • Robert Moreland • Dale Pearman • Merle Stevens • Donald Tuggle • Jack Winkler

Paul Hurst • Thomas Atchinson • Charles Becker • Joseph B. Bradfield • Paul Cunningham • Harry Hagerman • Raymond Knight • Harold Mullen • Paul Pearman • Arthur Stough • John Tuggle • Paul Winkler

Robert Krise • Carl Hale • Ransom B. Beers • * Stanley Bradfield • James R. Current • Herschel Hurst • Arthur Largent • Harold Murray • Charles Prunkard • Harold Swank • Ross W. Tuggle • Leslie G. Wright

Carl Hoskins • Glenn (Buck) Knight • Arnold Bennett • Marion Burroughs • * Archie Delay • Edward Hurst • Victor Larrance • John Myers • Frank Prunkard • James Swank • Benson Ward • Robert G. Wright

Ted Block • Noble Baird • Dean Bennett • Charles Carico • Leslie A. Erp • Elmer Hurst • Jack Madden • Duncan Norman • Vere Sandlin • Joseph Swank
2. Looking East as you Enter Indianola - - Water "Stand Pipe"
A water "Stand Pipe" is the same as a Water Tower. Water is pumped from its source (wells, etc) into the top of the water tower -or- stand pipe. From there a large pipe at the bottom then distributes water to all the homes and businesses.
• William White • Wayne R. Wright

Ernest McNeese • Robert Knight • Franklin Bennett • Benton Cary • Harlin Forein • James O. Hurst • Andrew McNeese • Carl Norman • Curtis L. Smith • Robert E. Swank • Vernon Whitamore • Wilbur T. Wright

Fred Gibbs • * Steve Cope • * Lowell Bennett • Barton Coggeshall • * Donald Forein • * Marion Hurst • Burt McNeese • Lambert Owens • Cletus Wax • Herman Taylor • Fay Williams • Russell Wright

Far Right Case
Korean