Fredericksburg in Spotsylvania County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

First Day at Chancellorsville

The Confederate Flank Attack

Inscription. The enemy were in force in my immediate front... the country was favorable for a flank attack."
- Gen. Lafayette McLaws

"Flanked!" one of the most feared words in any army. It meant that the enemy positioned upon the end of your line could fire down its length while only a few of your troops could fire back.

From where you now stand, Confederate forces under Gen. Lafayette McLaws poured a devastating fire into the Union troops. McLaws's job was to hold the Federals in his front while his commander, Gen. Thomas J. "Stonewall" Jackson, "would endeavor to gain the rear of the enemy." Jackson did just that. Troops from Gen. Robert E. Rodes's division, advancing with Jackson on the Plank Road, wheeled to the right, crashed through the thick woods, and bore down on the Union flank - a preview of what Jackson would achieve on a much larger scale the next day.

Erected 2008 by Virginia Civil War Trails.

More about this marker. On the lower left a set of portraits is captioned: The leaders who turned the tide of the Chancellorsville Campaign: Confederate Gens. Lafayette McLaws and Thomas "Stonewall" Jackson.

A map on the right details the action: Brigades under Gens. William T. Wofford
Help Preserve Chancellorsville image. Click for more information.
2. Help Preserve Chancellorsville
CWPT efforts to save the battlefield.
Click for more information.
and Edward A. Perry defended the Confederate right flank while Gen. Robert E. Rodes's division advanced through the Wilderness on the opposite side of the Orange Turnpike to your left.

1. First Day at Chancellorsville. An animated map of the first day's battle from Civil War Preservation Trust. Also links to several excellent resources about the battle. The action described on this marker is roughly occurring at the 1:45 p.m. mark on the animation's time line. (Submitted on September 13, 2008, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

2. Battle of Chancellorsville. National Park Service page about the battle. (Submitted on September 13, 2008, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

3. Battle Map
Note the north seeking arrow points to the right of this map.
4. The Confederate Flank Attack Wayside
6. McLaws's Line
Mahone's Brigade, part of McLaws's line, held the ground on the east side of the ridge spur near the Leitch farm house. The position of the marker is roughly the center of Mahone's line of Virginia regiments.
7. Wofford's Flank March
Looking east from the ridge spur. A modern road to the housing sub-division north of the preserved battlefield, traverses a creek bed on the left. Wofford's Brigade, made up of the 16th, 18th, and 24th Georgia Infantry along with Cobb's and Phillips' Legion Infantry, advanced along the east side of that creek. Their line of march took them to the north (left), around the Federal flanks. Perry's and Wilcox's Brigades took routes further to the east for their marches. That ground is now part of a major housing subdivision.
8. Federal Left Flank
Looking from the ridge spur to the west. Ayres' Brigade of U.S. Regulars (the 3rd, 4th, 12th and 14th U.S. Infantry) came on line with Burbank's Brigade. Their advance came up through the low ground in the center distance here, and against Mahone's exposed right flank. However, Ayres' flank was then hanging out, unsupported. This view also demonstrates just how close the encroaching development has gotten to the battlefield area.