Ripley in Jackson County, West Virginia — The American South (Appalachia)
REMOVED
SEE LOCATION SECTION

Ripley

McGrew / Hood Grist Mill

— The Blue and Gray Trail —

Inscription.
In 1824 Jacob Sturdier built the first grist mill in Ripley along Mill Creek. In 1853, Jacob Sayre sold the mill to John McGrew who came to Jackson County in 1844.

The McGrew mill building was a structure of about 40 ft. by 30 ft. and was two and one-half stories high. The mill furnished flour, feed, meal, and buckwheat, which were important staples of the day.

On September 3, 1862, General Albert Jenkins and his Confederate Calvary passed through Ripley on his raid of central western Virginia. They looted the mill, dumping excess barrels of flour, which they could not carry with them, into the stream. The McGrew Mill was raided by both armies during the war. As the Civil War progressed, the violence against McGrew from each side of the conflict steadily increased.

If you look ahead at the bridge on the far end and left side you can still see some of the foundation stones of the grist mill.

The final straw for McGrew came when soldiers roughed up the workers and broke the steam engine that powered the mill when the water level was too low to operate the mill. During the final years of the war, he sold the mill to his son-in-law, D.K. Hood, who later changed the name of the mill from the McGrew Mill to Valley Mill. The Hoods renovated and enlarged the facility, which remained
in their family until its closing in 1930.

Erected by West Virginia Civil War Trails.

2. McGrew / Hood Grist Mill and Jackson County Courthouse Markers
sectionhead>More about this marker. Marker shows a map of the Blue and Gray Trail through West Virginia in the upper left and four images. In the upper right is a photograph of a line of people posing on and below the “iron bridge across Mill Creek, present day McGinley Memorial Bridge.” Below that photo is a portrait of John McGrew. AT the lower left is a photograph of the “Grist Mill, circa 1900," and to the right a photograph of the “town of Ripley after the Civil War" looking down from the mountain showing the mill and the old courthouse.