Prineville in Crook County, Oregon — The American West (Northwest)

Prineville Pioneer Memorial

The Ochoco Valley was first settled in 1867.
Most of the pioneers came from the Willamette Valley.
Prineville was first settled in 1871.

(about 300 feet away, measured in a direct line).

More about this memorial. Marker is a metal tablet mounted on a large boulder. The marker is weathered and difficult to read.

1. Prineville: The Oregon town that refused to die.
Many Oregon towns, when bypassed by the railroad, withered into tiny hamlets — but one of them built its own railroad instead. Today, Prineville is nowhere near as big and successful as its onetime rival, Bend. But it’s a live, hopping Oregon town. You could say that’s because Les Schwab started his business there, and kept it there until his death. But the secret of Prineville’s success goes back to a few years after its citizens got the disappointing news that they’d been outmaneuvered in their courtship of the railroad. This was Prineville’s cue to lay down and die. It did nothing of the kind. Instead, the city’s 1,200 citizens set out to take care of the problem themselves: they incorporated the Prineville and Eastern Railway. (Submitted on February 21, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Prineville History.
Prineville was snubbed in 1911 when the railroad tycoons James J. Hill and Edward H. Harriman bypassed the city as they laid track south from The Dalles. In a period when the presence of a railroad meant the difference between
2. Pioneer Memorial Marker (wide view)
prosperity and the eventual fate as a ghost town, in a 1917 election, Prineville residents voted 355 to 1 to build their own railway, and raised the money to connect their town to the main line 19 miles (31 km) away. Helped by timber harvests from the nearby Ochoco National Forest, the City of Prineville Railroad prospered for decades. The profits from the railroad were so abundant that between 1964 and 1968, the city levied no property taxes. (Submitted on February 21, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Pioneer Cabin Museum - Jasper Wright Log Cabin (near marker)
The original Jasper Wright log cabin was located about 22 miles east of Prineville. It was a 1 1/2 story home with a 3 bedroom loft and 2 bedrooms on the lower level.

A dining room, and kitchen were located on the back side of the building (these may have been added later as the family grew, for they were of ordinary lumber). The cabin was dismantled and moved into the Pioneer Park and then opened as a museum on July 1, 1960.

William Jasper Wright and Annie Laura Howes were married September 25, 1878 and moved to the Upper Ochoco Valley in 1879. Four of the Wright children were born here, the midwife being the neighbor, Mrs. Ida Blevins.
4. Original Wright Log Cabin (photo inside museum)
5. Wright Family c1899 (photo inside museum)