Near Fredericksburg in Spotsylvania County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

First Day at Chancellorsville

Retreat Over Mott's Run

Inscription. "The road, the woods, and fields on either side, over which the enemy retired, were strewn with knapsacks, blankets, overcoats, and many other valuable articles."
- Gen. Paul Semmes, CSA

Union Gen. George Sykes, simultaneously flanked out of his position and ordered by Gen. Joseph Hooker to withdraw to Chancellorsville, called for a retreat. One soldier described the movement over the little brook in front of you then known as Mott's Run, but today called Lick Run:
"At this moment our regimental commander, Capt. [Salem S.] Marsh, faced around on his horse, and holding his sword aloft, shouted, 'Steady there, boys; don't run!' But as he uttered the last words a bullet struck him and he fell from his horse dead."

Erected 2008 by Virginia Civil War Trails.

More about this marker. In the center are two portraits:
Gen. George Sykes led the Federal vanguard along the Orange Turnpike and organized the careful withdrawal after the opening clash on the First Day of Chancellorsville.
Next to Sykes' portrait:
Brigade commander Col. Sidney Burbank reported, "The brigade was accordingly withdrawn slowly in line of battle and in good order,
Help Preserve Chancellorsville image. Click for more information.
2. Help Preserve Chancellorsville
CWPT efforts to save the battlefield.
Click for more information.
occasionally facing about and fronting the enemy, the wounded at the same time being carefully removed to the rear."

On the right a map details the Federal withdrawal. Even though Hooker had ordered Sykes to fall back, Confederate Gen. Lafayette McLaws attributed the retreat to the combined weight of the Confederate attack.

3. Map of the Withdrawal
4. The Retreat Over Mott's Run Wayside
6. Mott's Run
The Federal withdrawal passed over the creek here and continued to the west. The order of march was O'Rorke's Brigade, followed by Ayres' Brigade, with Burbank's bringing up the rear.
7. Rodes' Division on the Federal Right Flank
Rodes' Division, with Colquitt's, Doles's and Iverson's Brigades on line, approached from south of the Orange Turnpike. This pressured Sykes' Federals to quicken their withdrawal.
8. Lick Run (Mott’s Run)
As viewed from the Civil War Trust walking trail.