Pedro Escobedo, Querétaro, Mexico — The Central Highlands (North America)

Pedro Escobedo

Al ilustre
Dr. Pedro Escobedo
Octubre de 1984

Decreto
El C. Francisco G. de Cosio, Gobernador Constitucional del Estado Libre y Soberano de Queretaro Arteaga, a todos sus habitantes sabed que:
El Congreso del Estado de Queretaro Arteaga ha tenido a bien decretar lo que sigue:
Para honrar la memoria del ilustre sabio que retano, Dr. Pedro Escobedo, fundador de la Escuela de Medicina de Mexico, el pueblo de Arroyo Seco, perteneciente al Distrito de San Juan del Rio, llevara en lo sucesivo el nombre de “Pedro Escobedo”
Mayo 13 de 1904

English translation:
To the illustrious
Dr. Pedro Escobedo
October 1984

Decree
C. Francisco G. de Cosio, Constitutional Governor of the Free and Sovereign State of Querétaro Arteaga, to all its inhabitants be it known that:
The Congress of the State of Querétaro Arteaga has decreed the following:
To honor the memory of the illustrious scholar, Dr. Pedro Escobedo, founder of the Medical School of Mexico, the town of Arroyo Seco, belonging to the District of San Juan del Río, will henceforth be called "Pedro Escobedo"
May 13, 1904

Regarding Pedro Escobedo. Doctor Pedro Escobedo, founder of the Medical School of Mexico, was born in Querétaro on October 19, 1798. Although poor, his parents enrolled him into the San Francisco Javier school as an external student. There he demonstrated his exceptional talent. He went from there to Mexico City to the Academy of Surgery to obtain the title of surgeon
and at the Hospital of San Andrés to achieve that of doctor. He practiced as a surgeon at only 20 years of age and as a doctor in 1822, immediately obtaining the position of Senior Practitioner of the hospital itself. In 1824 the political climate caused the closure of the Academy of Surgery. For the next two years Pedro Escobedo worked to create the new School of Medicine. Two events made it possible: his friendship with Mr. Valentín Gómez Farías and the fact that he saved the wife of General Antonio López de Santa Ana from serious illness. Soon after, his great project was completed in 1836, when the School of Medicine and Surgery opened in the Convent of the Bethlemitas. In 1841, the illustrious doctor, associated with other noble professionals, bought the palace of the Holy Inquisition to locate his school there. It operated there for more than a century before being transferred later to the beautiful University City. As a reward for his great merit he was named a member of the Medical Academies of Madrid and Paris; member of the Lancasteriana Company of Literature of San Juan Letrán and of the Mexican Athenaeum, as well as of a countless number of other associations.

In 1842 he suffered the loss of his only daughter and was never able to recover from the affliction that this caused him. He moved to Jalapa where, months later, on Sunday, January 26, 1844, he died.
The statue of Escobedo shows him holding a scalpel in allusion to his founding of the Medical School of Mexico.
His corpse was taken to Mexico to be buried with the corresponding honors.

On May 13, 1904, the State Congress of Querétaro decided to honor the memory of the illustrious Queretano Pedro Alcántara Escobedo y Aguilar, naming the town of Arroyo Seco, belonging to the District of San Juan del Río, as Pedro Escobedo.

Translated from eloficiodehistoriar.com.mx by José Félix Zavala

The church of the Parish of Santa María Guadalupe can be seen in the background in this view to the east.
5. The nearby church of the Parish of Santa María de Guadalupe of Pedro Escobedo
6. Interior of the Parish of Santa María de Guadalupe of Pedro Escobedo